Wednesday, October 26, 2005
[…] The PCHB affirmed, reasoning in part that it should interpret RCW 90.44.050 not in light of the intent of the 1945 legislature, but rather in light of "our current scientific understanding of ground and surface water continuity, the federal mandates to protect endangered salmon, and the increasing demand for water to serve our growing population and economy." {2}

The Kims appealed from the PCHB to the superior court, but that court also affirmed. The Kims then appealed to this court, which reviews the decision of the PCHB. {3}

RCW 90.44.050 is the governing statute. It was enacted in 1945. At all times since then, it has provided essentially as follows:

After June 6, 1945, no withdrawal of public ground waters of the state shall be begun, nor shall any well or other works for such withdrawal be constructed, unless an application to appropriate such waters has been made to the department and a permit has been granted by it as herein provided: EXCEPT, HOWEVER, That any withdrawal of public ground waters for stock- watering purposes, or for the watering of a lawn or of a noncommercial garden not exceeding one-half acre in area, or for single or group domestic uses in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day, or for an industrial purpose in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day . . . is and shall be exempt from the provisions of this section, but, to the extent that it is regularly used beneficially, shall be entitled to a right equal to that established by a permit issued under the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the department from time to time may require the person or agency making any such small withdrawal to furnish information as to the means for and the quantity of that withdrawal: . . . {4}